PRIVACY POLICY

Amar-VR Law takes your privacy seriously. Our Privacy Policy is designed to make you breathe easy and have knowledge of the principals and guidelines we have adopted to protect your Personal Information that we may collect while you interact with our website and engage in our legal services. As a Canadian law firm, we have strict obligations to ensure your privacy and personal information is safe, secure, and in accordance with the rules of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Furthermore, as a member in good standing with the Law Society of Ontario, Amar-VR Law and Amarvir Sidhu are regulated by the Rules of Professional Conduct. For more information on the Law Society of Ontario’s professional conduct rules you may visit the website here.

Data Use, Collection and Disclosure

Currently our Website only collects personal information about you when you send us an e-mail, submit a contact form, book a consultation, or complete any Intake forms we provide.

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. Your personal information is a basic requirement in our Rules of Professional Conduct which includes accessing your personal information to identify and verify you for the purpose of providing you with legal services.

Some examples of Personal Information we may collect from you include:

  • your name, home address, and home telephone and/or cell phone numbers

  • your e-mail address

  • your date of birth

  • credit card information

  • financial institution

  • in some limited cases, driver's license registration number and/or social insurance number

Any information you provide us through this site may be used to respond to your emails or questions, improve our communication with you, or provide you with information you may be interested in. Additionally, we may share your information with parties that we have commercial relationships with to improve the technical, functional, and content aspects of our site.

Cookies

We use cookies to increase the efficiency in exploring our website. Cookies are small text files containing unique identification numbers, and are used to track user trends and user preferences. When you visit a website for the first time, a cookie is sent to the hard drive of your computer so that the website can recognize you as a unique user. The use of cookies provides non-personal information, such as the Internet service provider domain name, the time and duration you visited pages on our website, and the type of browser and operating system you use to visit our site. However, we will not be able to collect personal information such as names and addresses when using cookies. Although most browsers are set up automatically to receive cookies, if you do not want cookies to be used you can reset your browser to notify you when a cookie is being sent or you may refuse all cookies.

Security

Amar-VR is committing to a high level of security in your interaction with our Website and the storage of your information if you are retained as our client. Our Website uses Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (“HTTPS”) to ensure communication over the computer and the Internet is as secure as possible. We also employ 256 Bit SSL Encryption, multi-form storage (cloud-based and physical), firewalls, virus protection, and other technological safeguards to protect your personal information that is stored on our computer networks.

Even with all the safeguards in place, Amar-VR Law cannot guarantee that information will not be used unlawfully by third parties when it sent to us via the Internet. You should be aware that despite all the methods of security available, there is not a completely secure method of transmitting or storing data.

Third-Party Links

Our website contains links to other third-party sites. You should refer to the privacy policies of those respective sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours. As we have no affiliation with those third-party sites, Amar-VR Law assumes no responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices and policies.

E-mail

You should be aware that e-mail is not an entirely secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Policy Changes

Amar-VR Law reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at our discretion and without notice; however, any such changes will continue to be compliant with the privacy laws of Canada. You should check our website Privacy Policy periodically to inform yourself of any such changes.

Questions or Requests

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Amarvir Sidhu:

Disclaimer

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer, Amarvir Sidhu.

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Amar-VR Law any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.